FIBRE OPTIC ETHERNET COMMUNICATIONS : DESIGN : DEVELOPMENT : MANUFACTURER
8 PORT MODULAR HUB

10/100-8

MODULAR SWITCHED HUB

Obsolete

FEATURES:-

 

Basic Architecture

The system works on the store and forward principle i.e. an input message is stored and then sent to the desired output, the input message being interrogated to determine both its source and destination address.

The source addresses are used to construct an address table such that messages will only be sent to the unique destination port. The hub has to learn the port address from the input messages. Until the address is learnt the message is sent to all ports. If no message is received from that port for a specified time then it is deleted from the address table ( this process is called 'ageing' ). This gives some protection against terminals being moved between ports as it will not be recognized until either a packet is sent from the new port or it is 'aged' out.

Port Auto-negotiation (copper only)

Each port will negotiate with its link partner to be able to connect using the maximum data rate that is mutually achievable, in this order :-

100Mbit Full Duplex

100Mbit Half Duplex

10Mbit Full Duplex

10Mbit Half Duplex

Module options

STP 4 port 10/100 RJ45 connector

STP 1 port 10/100 RJ45 connector

FO 1 port 10 ST connectors

FO 1 port 100 ST or SC connectors

 

Specification

Power 85~264Vac 50~60Hz 40VA IEC inlet

Indicators Link - green

(all modules) Data - red

Dimensions 268 x 225 x 44

Temperature 0 deg.C ~ 700 deg.C (operating)

Humidity 10% ~ 90% (non-condensing)

Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3z, CE

Optical Receiver sensitivity better than -32.5dBm avg. for 10-9 BER

Transmitter power (mean optical power) better than -20dBm into 62.5/125um fibre of 0.275NA

Wavelength 830nm (1300nm for 100 Base FX)

Link length in excess of 2km

* For single mode add £25.00 for each  module

Ordering Information :-

Part Number

Description

Price

VES-10/100-8

Base unit

Click Here

VES-M1

1 port UTP

Click Here

VES-M4

4 port UTP

Click Here

VES-M10

Single port 10Mbps Fibre with ST connectors

Click Here

VES-M100-ST

Single port 100Mbps Fibre with ST connector

Click Here

VES-M100-SC

Single port 100Mbps Fibre with SC connector

Click Here

BAT69

Battery

Click Here