RS232
FIBRE OPTIC ETHERNET COMMUNICATIONS : DESIGN : DEVELOPMENT : MANUFACTURER
RS232

FIBRE OPTIC LINE DRIVER

FEATURES:-

 

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION:The Model LS Fibre Optic Line Drivers are used in pairs to extend RS232 links via a duplex fibre optic cable. A line Driver is used at each end of the link. The link length can be 1km or longer.

 

The LineDrivers can be used to extend RS232 links further than can be achieved with copper conductors and provide data security from both tampering, RFI emission, environmental noise and earth loops.Pressed steel casings are used to reduce RFI interference effects to the Line Driver and it's own EMC emissions.

 

The Line Drivers are full duplex for asynchronous communication from DC to 19.2kbaud data rate.

They will operate with fibre sizes from 50/125um to 200-380um without adjustment.

The Line Driver can be powered from one of three sources.

Host:- Takes power from the Tx host line

Power Jack Socket:- External regulated power supply

Pin 9 of the D connector:- If this is available on host

Internal jumpers allow the unit to be configured as DTE or DCE. The unit needs a minimum of three wire connections.- Tx, Rx and signal ground.(Pins 2,3 &7)

 

Optical Sensitivity:

Min power output:Host powered

External powered

 

100nW(-40dBm)

4uW into 62.5/125 um fibre (-24dBm)

12uW into 62.5/125um fibre (-19dBm)

Environmental:

Operating Temperature 0oC to 55oC

Storage Temperature -25oC to 70oC

Humidity: 10% to 90% non condensing

Power Budget

Host powered

External powered

 

50um Fibre

200um Fibre

 

(62.5um fibre)

16dB

21dB

 

12dB

25.7dB

 

Signal Connections:

1x25 way D connector (male/female)

2 x fibre optic connectors (ST/SMA)

 

Wavelength:

Electrical:

 

 

830um

Host powered from Tx line only

External +9 to +15V dc

 

Mechanical:

Totally enclosed metal casing

Weight: 80g

Dimensions: 15mm x 53mm x 77mm

 

Part Number

Description

Price

LSP-0(z)-ST

D-Plug & ST Connectors

Click Here

LSS-0(z)-ST

D-Socket & ST Connectors

Click Here

LSP-0(z)-SMA

D-Plug & SMA Connectors

Click Here

LSS-0(z)-SMA

D-Socket & SMA Connectors

Click Here

Ordering Information:-

SPECIFICATION:

 

Where (z) Indicates Op[tions:-

(z)

Description

 

2

2- Pins 4,5 & Pins 6,8,20 linked

 

5

5- Pins 4,5 linked Pin 6 - false control line